top of page

Olivier Awards 2022 Nominations Announced

Updated: Mar 9, 2022

The nominations for this year's Olivier awards have been announced and what a list they are:


Cunard Best Revival A Number at The Old Vic Constellations - Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre The Normal Heart at National Theatre - Olivier The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre Noël Coward/Geoffrey Johnson Award for Best Entertainment or Comedy Play The Choir Of Man at Arts Theatre Pantoland At The Palladium at The London Palladium Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre The Shark Is Broken at Ambassadors Theatre Magic Radio Best Musical Revival Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Spring Awakening at Almeida Theatre Best Costume Design Jon Morrell for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Christopher Oram for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Catherine Zuber for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre d&b audiotechnik Award for Best Sound Design Ian Dickinson for 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre Carolyn Downing for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Nick Lidster for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Gareth Owen for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre Best Original Score or New Orchestrations Anything Goes - New Orchestrations: Bill Elliott, David Chase and Rob Fisher at Barbican Theatre Back To The Future - The Musical - Composers: Alan Silvestri and Glen Ballard; Orchestrations: Ethan Popp and Bryan Crook at Adelphi Theatre Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical - Orchestrator: Simon Hale at Lyric Theatre Life Of Pi - Composer: Andrew T. Mackay at Wyndham's Theatre Best Theatre Choreographer Finn Caldwell for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Julia Cheng for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Sonya Tayeh for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre Best Actor in a Supporting Role 7 actors who play the Tiger for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Dino Fetscher for The Normal Heart at National Theatre - Olivier Nathaniel Parker for The Mirror And The Light at Gielgud Theatre Danny Lee Wynter for The Normal Heart at National Theatre - Olivier Best Actress in a Supporting Role Tori Burgess for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre Liz Carr for The Normal Heart at National Theatre - Olivier Christina Gordon for Pride And Prejudice* (*Sort Of) at Criterion Theatre Akiya Henry for The Tragedy Of Macbeth at Almeida Theatre Blue-I Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design Tim Hatley for Design and Nick Barnes & Finn Caldwell for Puppets for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Tim Hatley for Design and Finn Ross for Video Design for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre Derek McLane for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre Tom Scutt for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre White Light Award for Best Lighting Design Neil Austin for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane Isabella Byrd for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Tim Lutkin for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre Tim Lutkin and Andrzej Goulding for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Best Actress In A Supporting Role In A Musical Gabrielle Brooks for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre Victoria Hamilton-Barritt for Cinderella at Gillian Lynne Theatre Carly Mercedes Dyer for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Liza Sadovy for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Best Actor In A Supporting Role In A Musical Clive Carter for Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre Hugh Coles for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre Elliot Levey for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Gary Wilmot for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Outstanding Achievement In Opera Christine Rice for her performance in 4/4 at Royal Opera House takis for set and costume design of HMS Pinafore by English National Opera at London Coliseum Peter Whelan and the Irish Baroque Orchestra for Bajazet at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre Best New Opera Production Bajazet at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre The Cunning Little Vixen by English National Opera at London Coliseum Jenůfa at Royal Opera House Theodora at Royal Opera House Best Actor In A Musical Olly Dobson for Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre Arinzé Kene for Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre Robert Lindsay for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Eddie Redmayne for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Best Actress In A Musical Jessie Buckley for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Sutton Foster for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Beverley Knight for The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theatre Stephanie McKeon for Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane Outstanding Achievement In Dance Acosta Danza for De Punta A Cabo in 100% Cuban at Sadler’s Wells Dancers for NDT2 Tour at Sadler’s Wells Arielle Smith for her choreography of Jolly Folly in Reunion by English National Ballet at Sadler’s Wells Edward Watson for his performance in The Dante Project at Royal Opera House Best New Dance Production Draw From Within by Rambert Dance Company at Sadler’s Wells Revisor by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young / Kidd Pivot at Sadler’s Wells Transverse Orientation by Dance Umbrella and Sadler’s Wells at Sadler’s Wells Best Actress Lily Allen for 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre Sheila Atim for Constellations - Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre Emma Corrin for Anna X at Harold Pinter Theatre Cush Jumbo for Hamlet at Young Vic Best Actor Hiran Abeysekera for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Ben Daniels for The Normal Heart at National Theatre - Olivier Omari Douglas for Constellations - Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre Charles Edwards for Best Of Enemies at Young Vic Sir Peter Hall Award for Best Director Rebecca Frecknall for Cabaret at The Kit Kat Club at the Playhouse Theatre Michael Longhurst for Constellations - Donmar Warehouse at Vaudeville Theatre Kathleen Marshall for Anything Goes at Barbican Theatre Max Webster for Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre Outstanding Achievement in Affiliate Theatre 10 Nights at Bush Theatre Folk at Hampstead Theatre Downstairs The Invisible Hand at Kiln Theatre Old Bridge at Bush Theatre A Place For We at Park Theatre Best Family Show Billionaire Boy at Garrick Theatre Dragons And Mythical Beasts at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre What The Ladybird Heard at Palace Theatre Wolf Witch Giant Fairy at Royal Opera House - Linbury Theatre Best New Play 2:22 A Ghost Story at Noël Coward Theatre Best Of Enemies at Young Vic Cruise at Duchess Theatre Life Of Pi at Wyndham's Theatre

Mastercard Best New Musical

Back To The Future - The Musical at Adelphi Theatre

The Drifters Girl at Garrick Theatre

Frozen at Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Get Up, Stand Up! The Bob Marley Musical at Lyric Theatre

Moulin Rouge! The Musical at Piccadilly Theatre


The awards take place at the Royal Albert Hall on April 10th 2022.

Who are you happiest about seeing on this list? I'm thrilled for so many of them!

0 comments

Comentários


bottom of page